FIS1343 – Introduction to Database Management & Design

 

Semester:     Winter 2009

                                             

Meeting Place:  BL 313                                        Meeting Time:  Mon, 1-4 PM

                              Labs will be in BL 225.

 

 

Instructor

Teaching Assistant

Name: 

Kelly Lyons

Daniela Rosu

Office Room: 

iSouth #314

SF4306 (Sandford Fleming)

Office Phone: 

416-946-3839

416-978-4236

Office Hours: 

By appointment

Friday’s 10am to noon

Monday’s 5pm to 6pm

E-mail: 

kelly.lyons@utoronto.ca

drosu@cs.toronto.edu

 

Assessment

Assignment
Due Date
Value
A1. Database Design I
9 February noon
25%
A2. Database Design II
9 16 March noon
25%
A3. Database Queries and Reports
30 March noon
25%
 
 
 
Exam
6 April in class
25%
 
 
 
TOTAL
 
100%
 

Schedule

References to the relevant portions of the texts for readings are shown in square brackets:

DMS = Database Management Systems

MIR = Modern Information Retrieval

TSW = The Semantic Web

 

NOTE: Additional guest lecturers maybe included as we currently work out schedules of these busy individuals.

 

Week 1: Jan 5

Introduction:  DBs, DBMSs, and DB Design              [DMS ch. 1]

 

Week 2: Jan 12          

Conceptual Data Modelling:  The ER Model              [DMS ch 2]

Logical Data Modelling: The Relational Model           [DMS ch 3.1-3.5]

 

Week 3: Jan 19          

            LAB I: Database Definition 

 

Week 4: Jan 26          

Functional Dependencies & Normal Forms               [DMS ch 19]

            Relational Operations:  DB Queries and SQL            [DMS ch 4 & 5.1-5.6]

 

Week 5: Feb 2           

LAB II:  Forms & Simple Queries

 

Week 6: Feb 9                       

Physical Data Management                           [DMS ch 8, 9, 10 & 11]

Guest Lecturer:

Dr. Glenn Paulley, Director Engineering, Sybase iAnywhere (http://iablog.sybase.com/paulley/about/)

 

A1 Due Mon, Feb 9 noon

 

Feb 16             Study Week, no class

 

Week 7: Feb 23         

LAB III:  Queries  

 

Week 8: Mar 2           

DBMS Application Architectures                                [DMS ch 6.1 & 7.5-7.7]

            Distributed Databases                                                 [DMS ch 22.6-22.14]

            OLTP: Concurrency Control, Logging, Recovery      [DMS ch 16, 17 & 18]

           

 

Week 9: Mar 9           

LAB IV:  Reports

           

A2 Due Mon, Mar 9, noon (see below)

 

Week 10: Mar 16

OLAP:  Data Warehousing and Data Mining              [DMS ch 25 & 26]

            DBMS Security & Administration                               [DMS ch 21]

            Object-Oriented & Object-Relational DBMSs            [DMS ch 23]

 

            Guest Lecturer:

                        Walid Rjaibi, IBM Senior Technical Staff Member, DB2 Security Architect

 

A2 Due Mon, Mar 16, noon

 

 

Week 11: Mar 23

Text Databases & Information Retrieval                    [DMS ch 27.1-27.5;

[MIR ch 2, 3, 7 & 8]

Guest Lecturer:

Fei Chiang, PhD Candidate in Computer Science, Former IBM DB2 Developer

 

Week 12: Mar 30

XML, the Semantic Web, and XML DBMSs              [DMS ch27.6-27.8]

[TSW]

           

A3 Due Mon, Mar 30, noon

 

Week 13: Apr 6                      

Final Exam in Class